Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

scdc

District of Columbia Sentencing Commission
 

DC Agency Top Menu

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Commission Members and Staff

Pursuant to DC Official Code § 3-102, the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission is composed of 12 voting members and five non-voting members. Of the 17 voting members, at least one seat is appointed by the Mayor, the DC Council, and the Chief Judge of the Superior Court, respectively.

Commission Members

Member Title Appointment Type 
The Honorable Milton C. Lee, Chair of the Commission Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court Chief pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(A)
Renata Cooper, Esq. Special Counsel, United States Attorney Office for the District of Columbia Appointed by the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(C)
The Honorable Marisa Demeo Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court Chief pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(A)
Katerina Semyonova, Esq. Chief Legislative Counsel, Public Defender Service of the District of Columbia Appointed by the Director of the D.C. Public Defender Service pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(D)
Cedric Hendrick, Esq. Associate Director, Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency Appointed by the Director of the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(F)
The Honorable Rainey Brandt Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court Chief pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(A)
William R. Martin, Esq. D.C. Bar Member – Private Practice, Criminal Law Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court Chief pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(G)
Dave Rosenthal, Esq. Senior Assistant Attorney General, Public Safety Division, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia Appointed by the The Attorney General for the District of Columbia pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(E)
Nazgol Ghandnoosh Co-Director of Research, The Sentencing Project Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court Chief pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(H)
Joel Castón Citizen Member Appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(I)
Vacant Vacant Appointed by the Mayor pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(I)
Frederick D. Cooke, Jr., Esq. D.C. Bar Member – Private Practice, Non-Criminal Law Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court Chief pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(1)(G)
The Honorable Brooke Pinto** Chairman Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety for the District of Columbia Appointed Chairperson of the Council committee that has oversight of the Commission within its purview pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(2)(E)
Erika McJimpsey, Esq.** Attorney Advisor, Department of Corrections Appointed by the Director of the District of Columbia Department of Corrections or his or her designee within its purview pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(2)(A)
Carlos Heraud ** Assistant Chief of the Investigative Service Bureau at the Metropolitan Police Department Appointed The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department or his or her designee pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(2)(B)
Sonya D. Thompson**  Assistant Director, Federal Bureau of Prisons Appointed Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons or his or her designee pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(2)(C)
Stephen J. Husk** Case Operations Administrator, United States Parole Commission Appointed Chairperson of the United States Parole Commission or his or her designee pursuant to DC Code 3-102(a)(2)(D)

** Non-voting members of the Commission

Commission Staff

Staff Member & Biography  Title  Position Type  Hire Date
Linden Fry  Executive Director  Excepted Service   11/8/21
Maeghan Buckley Attorney Advisor  Excepted Service  10/12/21
Emily Blume Research Analyst  Excepted Service  2/28/22
Mia Hebb Staff Assistant  Excepted Service  3/15/10
Taylor Tarnalicki Statistician  Excepted Service  4/3/17
Basil Evans Information Technology Specialist  Excepted Service  12/23/19
Brittany Bunch Outreach Specialist  Excepted Service  5/10/21
Keelin Herbst Policy Advisor  Excepted Service  4/24/23
Nicholas McGuire Attorney Advisor  Excepted Service   4/24/23