Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

scdc

District of Columbia Sentencing Commission
 

DC Agency Top Menu

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Commission Members and Staff

Pursuant to DC Official Code § 3-102, the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission is composed of 12 voting members and five non-voting members. Of the 17 voting members, at least one seat is appointed by the Mayor, the DC Council, and the Chief Judge of the Superior Court, respectively.

Commission Members

Member Title
The Honorable Milton C. Lee, Chair of the Commission Appointed Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Renata Cooper, Esq. Special Counsel to the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia
The Honorable Marisa Demeo Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Katerina Semyonova, Esq. Chief Legislative Counsel, Public Defender Service
Cedric Hendrick, Esq. Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency
The Honorable Juliet J. McKenna Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
William R. Martin, Esq. Appointed by District of Columbia Superior Court Chief Judge Lee Satterfield
Dave Rosenthal, Esq. Senior Assistant Attorney General, Public Safety Division, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Vacant Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court
Molly Gill, Esq.  Appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia
Vacant Appointed by the Mayor
Frederick D. Cooke, Jr., Esq. Appointed by District of Columbia Superior Court Chief Judge Robert E. Morin
The Honorable Charles Allen** Chairman Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety for the District of Columbia
Eric Glover, Esq.** General Counsel, Department of Corrections
Leslie Parsons ** Assistant Chief of the Investigative Service Bureau at the Metropolitan Police Department
Sonya D. Thompson**  Assistant Director for Federal Bureau of Prisons
Stephen J. Husk** United States Parole Commission

** Non-voting members of the Commission

Commission Staff

Staff Member Title  Position Type  Hire Date
Linden Fry  Executive Director  Excepted Service   11/8/21
Maeghan Buckley Attorney Advisor  Excepted Service  10/12/21
Emily Blume Research Analyst  Excepted Service  2/28/22
Mia Hebb Staff Assistant  Excepted Service  3/15/10
Taylor Tarnalicki Statistician  Excepted Service  4/3/17
Basil Evans Information Technology Specialist  Excepted Service  12/23/19
Brittany Bunch Outreach Specialist  Excepted Service  5/10/21