Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] To apply the Guidelines to an offense that was committed before August 5, 2000, the Court should follow the same procedures as it would for an offense that occurred on or after August 5, 2000, to determine the appropriate box and whether any enhancements or departure principles apply. The court should locate the box on the Grid in which the offense/defendant falls, and then use any sentence within the prescribed range to set the minimum term of the indeterminate sentence. To set the maximum term, the Court should then multiply the minimum term by three (or more). See D.C. Code § 24-403 (“the court imposing such sentence shall sentence the person for a maximum period not exceeding the maximum fixed by law, and for a minimum period not exceeding one-third of the maximum sentence imposed”).  

Assuming no enhancements or departure principles apply, a sentence for First-Degree Burglary while Armed in Box 3A could be as low as 90 to 270 months or as high as 180 months to life. Prison or compliant long split sentences are the only options.